top of page

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is everything really confidential?

 

Almost everything is confidential. As a mandated reporter, I would have to break confidentialy if the following topics are brought up in session: 

  • Where there is a reasonable suspicion of child abuse or elder adult physical abuse;

  • Where there is a reasonable suspicion that you may present a danger of violence to others;

  • Where there is a reasonable suspicion that you are likely to harm yourself unless protective measures are taken.

2. What does the first session look like?

 

Great question. It is important for me to get to know you beyond what brought you into therapy. As part of this process, I assess and gather as much information about your current symptoms, family history, substance abuse history, medical history, social support and treatment goals. All of this information gives me a better understanding of your world so I am able to better support you through the therapy process.

3. How many sessions does it take to feel better?                     

 

It varies from client to client. Part of the therapy process is helping you unlock tools you already have and/ or offering you new coping mechanisms to better equip you to manage and improve your emotions. I encourage clients to utilize these skills outside of our work together to maximize benefits in treatment.  

4. How do you handle cancellations and rescheduling?

 

I understand that you might need to cancel or reschedule your appointment. I just ask you let me know 24 hours in advance of your scheduled appointment to avoid cancellations and rescheduling fees.

5. Can you prescribe me medications?

Unfortunately, I am unable to prescribe medication because it is out of my scope of practice. I can refer you to a psychiatrist who is a licensed and trained medical doctor who can provide the appropriate medication. 

6. Do you provide good faith estimate? 
 

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and facilities are required to provide individuals who are not enrolled in an insurance plan or a Federal health care program, and not seeking to file a claim with their insurance via superbill or via an in network provider, with a “Good Faith Estimate” if expected charges at the time of scheduling health care items and services.

A “Good Faith Estimate” explains how much your medical and mental health care will cost over the period of time you are in treatment. Under this law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are choosing not to use their insurance an estimate of the expected charges for medical services, including psychotherapy services.

 

Please note that if you are submitting claims to insurance for an out of network provider, you will not receive a Good Faith Estimate, as you are using insurance to pay for all of or a portion of treatment.

For more information please visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises

bottom of page